Archive for June 19th, 2011

h1

Rock. Crystal. Stone.

June 19, 2011

Rock-Crystal

Routine-galled, dulled, by many years cumbered,

slipping halter holiday-wise,

away into the west land.
 

So much cool green to see; such deep silence

to hear; clear silence; bright waters;

such deep-green of tree-shade; such chiming

of gem necklaces – birds shaking,

concealed, the leaves with crystal songs.
 

To hear, at evening, young mountaineers,

come down godlike from sunlit pinnacles,

tell of prowess and peril, and, taken from pocket,

show faceted crystals from high rock-surfaces.
 

To muse: All this, it has been like to crystal,

cold-dropping waters, clearest bird-voice,

sheerest silence, light-flashing glacier.

To be invited: Please have this crystal.
 

And so, like fay-bestowed flower in the fairy-tale,

beauty, fast in a crystal, bearing,

back to the city.
 

Humanity has ever found it comfortable

to render richest experience portable,

heart to heart with a sign indenture,

sum up in symbol, most high adventure;

till, years gone by, and significance broken,

folk ask: What mean you by this token?
 

Let us in kindness covet for every man

one lovely memory at least in life-span

fit to be locked up in crystal reliquary,

so all may see it, yet none see, save he.

~ Ursula Bethell

h1

Cowboy Up!

June 19, 2011

Prostanthera striatiflora ~ Mint Bush

Family: Lamiaceae
Distribution: Semi-arid woodlands of New South Wales, South Australia, Western Australia, Queensland and the Northern Territory.
Common Name: Jockey’s cap; striped mint bush.
Derivation of Name: Prostanthera…from Greek prostheke; an appendix and anthera; an anther, referring to the appendage on the stamens
striatiflora… from Latin striatus, striped and florus, to bloom, referring to the striping in the throat of the flower.
Conservation Status: Not considered to be at risk in the wild.

Mint Bush

Negative Condition:
• perturbation
• confusion
• spiritual emergence
• initial turmoil and void of spiritual initiation

Positive Outcome:
• smooth spiritual initiation
• clarity
• calmness
• ability to cope

This Essence like many others, was made in the Valley of the Winds in the Olgas (or Katajuta) in central Australia. Mint Bush helps one to cope with the dross being burnt off before emerging at a new spiritual level. Just prior to any such initiation there are usually spiritual trials and tribulations that one goes through when one feels they are being tested, often to their limit. At this time there is usually a great deal of confusion and one can have a sense that everything is too difficult and too much to deal with and resolve. These feelings can also arise during intense changes in your life – divorce, bankruptcy, severe illness or accidents, changing religious beliefs or affiliations.

(Images/text supplied courtesy of Australian Bush Flower Essences, all rights reserved)


Image Rustled From: Real Man Money